Privacy Policy

Crescent Global – Privacy policy

 

How we use the information about you

On occasions the firm may sell insurances directly to consumers or commercial entities. In those instances, the firm acts as a data controller, collecting and processing information about you or your firm so that we can provide you with the products and services you have requested. Where we receive personal information from yourselves or your agent name, address, risk details and other information this is necessary for us to:

  • Meet our contractual obligations to you;
  • issue you this insurance policy;
  • deal with any claims or requests for assistance that you may have
  • service your policy (including claims and policy administration, payments and other transactions); and,
  • detect, investigate and prevent activities which may be illegal or could result in your policy being cancelled or treated as if it never existed.

In order to administer your policy and deal with any claims, your information may be shared with trusted third parties. This will include the insurer, third party administrators, contractors, investigators and claims management organisations where they provide administration and management support on our behalf. Some of these companies are based outside of the European Union where different data privacy laws apply. Wherever possible, we will have strict contractual terms in place to make sure that your information remains safe and secure.

We will not share your information with anyone else unless you agree to this, or we are required to do this by our regulators (e.g. the Financial Conduct Authority) or other authorities.

Processing your data

Your data will generally be processed on the basis that it is:
necessary for the performance of the contract that we have with you;

  • is in the public or your vital interest: or
  • for our legitimate business interests.

If we are not able to rely on the above, we will ask for your consent to process your data.

 How we store and protect your information

All personal information collected by us is stored on secure servers.

We will need to keep and process your personal information during the period of insurance and after this time so that we can meet our regulatory obligations or to deal with any reasonable requests from our regulators and other authorities.

We also have security measures in place in our offices to protect the information that you have given us.

How you can access your information and correct anything which is wrong 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us by email or letter as shown below:

Email address: info@crescentglobal.co.uk

Postal Address: 7-17 Jewry St., Boundary House, London EC3N 2EX

This will normally be provided free of charge, but in some circumstances, we may either make a reasonable charge for this service or refuse to give you this information if your request is clearly unjustified or excessive.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal information, please contact our Complaints manager using the details above. You can also complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/

 

 

Translate »